Reel Classics: the classic movie site


Walt Disney

Awards | MARY POPPINS

Academy Awards:
winner1931  Honorary Oscar for the creation of Mickey Mouse.
winner1931 FLOWERS AND TREESBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
1931 MICKEY'S ORPHANSBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1932 THE THREE LITTLE PIGSBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
1932 BUILDING A BUILDINGBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1934 THE TORTOISE AND THE HAREBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
1935 WHO KILLED COCK ROBIN?Best Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1935 THREE ORPHAN KITTENSBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
winner1936 THE COUNTRY COUSINBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
winner1937 THE OLD MILLBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
winner1938 SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS Honorary Oscar for SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS, recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon.
1938 BRAVE LITTLE TAILORBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1938 MOTHER GOOSE GOES HOLLYWOODBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1938 FERDINAND THE BULLBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
1938 GOOD SCOUTSBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1939 THE UGLY DUCKLINGBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
1939 THE POINTERBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1941 TRUANT OFFICER DONALDBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1941 FANTASIA Honorary Award (shared with William E. Garity and J.N.A. Hawkins) for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of FANTASIA.
winner1941 LEND A PAWBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
winner1941 Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award--
given to "a creative producer who has been responsible for a consistently high quality of motion picture production." (It is considered the highest accolade a producer can receive.)
winner1942 DER FUEHRER'S FACEBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
1942 NEW SPIRITBest Documentary Nomination
1942 THE GRAIN THAT BUILT A HEMISPHEREBest Documentary Nomination
1943 REASON AND EMOTIONBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1944 HOW TO PLAY FOOTBALLBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1945 DONALD'S CRIMEBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1946 SQUATTER'S RIGHTSBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1947 CHIP AN' DALEBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1947 PLUTO'S BLUE NOTEBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1948 TEA FOR TWO HUNDREDBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1948 SEAL ISLANDBest Live-Action Short Subject Oscar
1948 MICKEY AND THE SEALBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1949 TOY TINKERSBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1950 IN BEAVER VALLEY (True Life Adventure)Best Live-Action Short Subject Oscar
winner1951 NATURE'S HALF ACRE (True Life Adventure)Best Live-Action Short Subject Oscar
1951 LAMBERT THE SHEEPISH LION Best Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1952 WATER BIRDSBest Live-Action Short Subject Oscar
1953 BEN AND ME (Cartoon Special Series)Best Live-Action Short Subject Nomination
winner1953 THE ALASKAN ESKIMOBest Documentary Short Subject Oscar
1953 RUGGED BEARBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1953 TOOT, WHISTLE, PLUNK AND BOOMBest Animated Short Subject Oscar
winner1953 BEAR COUNTRY (True Life Adventure)Best Live-Action Short Subject Oscar
winner1953 THE LIVING DESERTBest Documentary Oscar
1954 SIAMBest Live-Action Short Subject Nomination
1954 PIGS IS PIGSBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1954 THE VANISHING PRAIRIEBest Documentary Oscar
1955 SWITZERLANDBest Live-Action Short Subject Nomination
1955 NO HUNTINGBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1955 MEN AGAINST THE ARCTICBest Documentary Short Subject Oscar
1956 SAMOABest Live-Action Short Subject Nomination
1957 THE TRUTH ABOUT MOTHER GOOSEBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
winner1958 GRAND CANYONBest Live-Action Short Subject Oscar
1958 PAUL BUNYANBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
 1959 DONALD IN MATHMAGIC LANDBest Documentary Short Subject Nomination
1959 NOAH'S ARKBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1959 MYSTERIES OF THE DEEPBest Live-Action Short Subject Nomination
1960 GOLIATH IIBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1960 ISLANDS OF THE SEABest Live-Action Short Subject Nomination
1961 AQUAMANIABest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1962 SYMPOSIUM ON POPULAR SONGSBest Animated Short Subject Nomination
1964 MARY POPPINSBest Picture Nomination
(shared with Bill Walsh)
winner1968 WINNIE THE POOH AND THE BLUSTERY DAYBest Animated Short Subject Oscar

Return to the Walt Disney main page.


Buy Videos & DVDs
Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.
Movies Unlimited

Buy Movie Posters
& Film Stills
MovieGoods
MovieGoods

Buy Movie Posters
In Affiliation with AllPosters.com
AllPosters

Classic Movie Merchandise
-- recommended links to dozens of online vendors selling classic movies & all kinds of related products.


printer-friendly pagePrinter-friendly version.   return to the topReturn to the top.
Last updated: March 10, 2011.
Reel Classics is a registered trademark of Reel Classics, L.L.C.
1997-2011 Reel Classics, L.L.C.  All rights reserved.  No copyright is claimed on non-original or licensed material.  Terms of Use.  Privacy Policy.